To launch a civil case, the abuse victim (or the victims family) must retain a Nova Scotia sexual abuse lawyer. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. They'll ask you to sign it to say it's true.